Inaugural Master Music Piano Festival Watford Hertfordshire England UK Britain London

In association with:

Venue: Clarendon Muse

Saturday 8th June 2019

Exhibition No. 1 – 4:30pm
Adjudicated by Ji Liu, Doreen Tabor and Yvonne Behar

Novice

  • Christian John Charles
  • Rishi Patel (2nd Prize)
  • Preya Sumaria (3rd Prize)
  • Zara Elizabeth Fayne (1st Prize)
  • Maria Miu (non-competitive)

Exhibition No. 2 – 4:55pm
Advanced – Own-choice but must include a work published by Master Music Publications
Adjudicated by Ji Liu, Doreen Tabor and Yvonne Behar

  • Harrison Grant (2nd Prize)
  • Peter Hanna (3rd Prize)
  • Sofija Jureviciute
  • Barnabas Jean-Barry Poggi (1st Prize)
  • Yoanita Dharmawan

The participant awarded 1st place will be given a signed score of The Tempest by Michael Harvey, signed CD of Ji Liu’s latest CD Fire and Water and £150.

Exhibition No. 3 – 5:55pm
Advanced – Own-choice but must include a work published by Master Music Publications
Adjudicated by Ji Liu, Doreen Tabor and Yvonne Behar

  • Rosie Harvey
  • Lewis Grant (1st Prize)
  • Zoey Savage
  • Jodie Gunton (Joint 2nd Prize)
  • Nicholas Watt (Joint 2nd Prize)

The participant awarded 1st place will be given a signed score of Circus Polka, Russian Dance No. 2 by Michael Harvey and £100.

Saturday 15th June 2019

Exhibition No. 4 – 3:00pm
Adjudicated by Ji Liu, Doreen Tabor and Yvonne Behar

Novice

  • Nidhi Pasupuleti
  • Tami Rose (3rd Prize)
  • Elliot Bonnington (1st Prize)
  • Jaydan Pang
  • Jeremy Jiarui Chen (2nd Prize)

Exhibition No. 5 – 3:30pm
Foundation & Intermediate
Adjudicated by Ji Liu, Doreen Tabor and Yvonne Behar

Foundation

  • Elisa Seren McKenzie (3rd Prize)
  • Ayla Sian McKenzie
  • Rukksika Murukathasan
  • Lucas De Paula Lopes Brandao
  • Emma Wu (2nd Prize)
  • Lucas Pang (1st Prize)

Intermediate

  • Kevin Dai (2nd Prize)
  • Zi Feng Ong
  • Ariel Harris (1st Prize)

Exhibition No. 6 – 4:15pm
Novice
Adjudicated by Ji Liu, Doreen Tabor and Yvonne Behar

  • Nitya Pasupuleti
  • Chloey Zillova (1st Prize)
  • Luvesh Sridhar (2nd Prize)
  • Max James Swanton
  • Becky Firth-Bernard

Exhibition No. 7 – 4:50pm
Advanced – Own-choice but must include a work published by Master Music Publications
Adjudicated by Ji Liu, Doreen Tabor and Yvonne Behar

  • Gabriella Zara Muradova (1st Prize)
  • Aaron Pang (2nd Prize)
  • Aurelia Blackford-Swaries (Joint 3rd Prize)
  • Santhosh Murukathasan
  • Octavia Blackford-Swaries (Joint 3rd Prize)
  • Summer Harris
  • Joanna Armistead

The participant awarded 1st place will be given a signed score of The Eccentric Piano Student, Russian Dance No. 1 by Michael Harvey and £50.

Out of the winners of the Advanced Category, Barnabas Jean-Barry Poggi won the prize courtesy of Steinway & Sons.

© Master Music Publications, 2018. All rights reserved.
Company Number 11223410. Company Address 26, WD6 2AU, UK.